Skip to main content

Cancer Prognosis and Survival Rates Explained

A prognosis is your doctor's best estimate of how a cancer is likely to go. It is an educated guess, not a prediction. Survival rates show what happened to large groups of people. In the US, 70% of people diagnosed with cancer in 2015 to 2021 were alive 5 years later, relative to the general population. Rates range widely by cancer type and stage.

Whether to look at these numbers is your choice. Some people find them useful, and others would rather not know. Both are reasonable. If you read on, keep in mind that your own doctor can say far more about you than any table can.

What affects prognosis

The National Cancer Institute lists these main factors:

Relative survival, overall survival and other terms

TermWhat it means
5-year relative survivalCompares people with a cancer to similar people in the general population. A rate of 80% means people with that cancer were about 80% as likely to be alive 5 years later as similar people without it.
Overall survivalThe percentage of people who have not died from any cause over a set time. It counts heart disease, accidents and everything else.
Cancer-specific survivalThe percentage who have not died from their cancer over a set time. It relies on recorded causes of death.
Disease-free survivalThe percentage with no sign of cancer for a set time after treatment. Also called recurrence-free or progression-free survival.

Relative survival is the figure most often quoted because it removes other causes of death. This matters for cancers of older adults. Older people die of other causes, so overall survival can look worse than the cancer alone would explain. It is also why you can see 100% for some early cancers. That means people lived about as long as similar people without the cancer, not that nobody died.

Five years is only a convention. It is not a cure line and it is not a limit. Many people live far past 5 years.

Localized, regional and distant

US survival data come from the National Cancer Institute's SEER cancer registries. SEER uses three main stages rather than stages I to IV:

The match to TNM stages is rough. For instance, nearby lymph nodes make a prostate cancer stage IVA but SEER regional. Also, SEER figures apply to stage at first diagnosis.

5-year relative survival by cancer and SEER stage

Data: people diagnosed 2016 to 2022 (SEER 21, excluding Illinois). The breast row is female breast cancer.

CancerLocalizedRegionalDistantAll stages
Breast100.0%87.5%33.8%91.9%
Prostate100.0%100.0%40.1%98.2%
Lung65.5%38.2%10.5%29.5%
Colorectal91.3%75.2%16.9%65.4%
Melanoma100.0%76.0%34.0%94.7%
Bladder73.0%41.8%9.6%79.1%
Kidney93.6%77.6%20.3%79.2%
Uterine94.9%70.1%19.9%80.9%
Cervical91.8%64.0%20.5%68.8%
Ovarian91.9%70.1%31.5%52.0%
Pancreatic43.6%17.0%3.4%13.7%
Liver37.4%13.4%3.6%21.9%
Stomach78.1%39.0%8.1%39.8%
Esophageal48.6%29.1%5.3%22.2%
Thyroid99.9%98.1%48.3%98.3%

Why can "all stages" be higher than the localized figure, as for bladder cancer? Half of bladder cancers are found in situ, the earliest stage, with 98.0% survival, and that group is not shown here. The all-stages figure also depends on how many people are found at each stage. Ovarian cancer's 52.0% is low mostly because 54% of cases are found at the distant stage.

Testicular cancer is shown differently, because SEER's summary page has no stage table. The American Cancer Society reports 99% localized, 96% regional and 72% distant, for people diagnosed 2015 to 2021.

Why statistics do not predict one person's future

Ovarian cancer survival by stage and early signs

People often look up the signs of ovarian cancer and survival rates together, because stage at diagnosis matters so much. Overall 5-year relative survival is 52.0%. It is 91.9% when the cancer is found while localized, but only 22% of cases are found then.

SEER stageShare of cases5-year relative survival (2016 to 2022)
Localized (roughly stage I)22%91.9%
Regional18%70.1%
Distant54%31.5%
All stages100%52.0%

Shares do not add to 100% because 6% of cases are unstaged and not shown. Survival also depends on tumor type. For people diagnosed 2015 to 2021, the American Cancer Society reports:

Tumor typeLocalizedRegionalDistantAll stages
Invasive epithelial (the most common type)92%71%32%51%
Stromal96%88%75%91%
Germ cell98%94%76%93%

Early signs of ovarian cancer

Ovarian cancer is often called silent, but it does cause symptoms. They are easy to dismiss. The most common are:

Other possible symptoms are fatigue, upset stomach, back pain, pain during sex, constipation, changes in periods, and belly swelling with weight loss.

These symptoms usually have other causes. They matter more when they are persistent and a change from normal for you.

See your doctor if you have these symptoms more than 12 times a month. Ask directly whether ovarian cancer should be ruled out, especially if you have a family history of ovarian or breast cancer.

There is no recommended screening test for women at average risk with no symptoms. Transvaginal ultrasound and the CA-125 blood test led to more testing and surgery in studies of average-risk women, without lowering ovarian cancer deaths. If you have an inherited risk, such as a BRCA mutation or Lynch syndrome, talk with your doctor. See our ovarian cancer guide.

How to ask your doctor about prognosis

You can decide how much you want to know. You might say, "I want the big picture but not numbers," or "Please give me the honest range." You can also bring someone with you and ask them to take notes.

Treatment decisions, side effects, money and legal plans are all fair to raise too. Palliative care teams are used to these conversations. See also our staging guide and glossary.

Frequently asked questions

What does 5-year survival rate mean?

It is the percentage of people with a given cancer who are alive 5 years after diagnosis, usually compared with similar people in the general population. It does not mean people live only 5 years, and many live much longer.

What is the difference between relative and overall survival?

Overall survival counts deaths from any cause. Relative survival compares people with cancer to similar people in the general population, which removes the effect of other causes of death. Relative survival is usually higher, especially for cancers of older adults.

What are the signs of ovarian cancer and what is the survival rate?

Common signs are bloating, pelvic or belly pain, trouble eating or feeling full quickly, and urgent or frequent urination. See a doctor if these happen more than 12 times a month. The 5-year relative survival rate is 52.0% overall: 91.9% for localized, 70.1% for regional and 31.5% for distant cancer (SEER, 2016 to 2022).

What is the survival rate of stage 1 ovarian cancer?

SEER reports 91.9% for localized ovarian cancer, which is cancer that has not spread beyond the ovary, for people diagnosed 2016 to 2022. SEER does not report stage I exactly, but localized is the closest match.

Does 5 years without cancer mean I am cured?

Not necessarily. Five years is a statistical convention, not a cure line. The risk of cancer coming back differs by cancer type. Ask your doctor what is known for your type and how long you need follow-up.

Are survival rates accurate for me?

They are accurate for large groups, not individuals. They reflect people treated years ago and do not include your health, your tumor's biomarkers or how you respond to treatment. Your doctor can tell you how they apply to you.

Do I have to hear my prognosis?

No. Learning your prognosis is a personal choice. You can tell your doctor how much you want to know, ask for the general picture, or ask them to talk with a family member instead.

Sources

This page is general information, not medical advice. Your care team knows your situation and should guide your decisions.